Sunday, November 1, 2015

      GENERAL  AWARNESS-15

     1. Which of the following is not true of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)?
   a) They provide direct loans to small and marginal farmers
   b) They are co-sponsored by Reserve Bank of India
   c) They also perform other banking operation
   d) State Government is share-holders in RRBs

2.The number of the players on each side in the case of Rugby Football is
   a) 12 b) 15 c) 11 d) 9

      3. Which Common Wealth Summit was hosted by India?
a) 24th b) 18th c) 26th d) 28th

4    4.     One of the new world wonders Machu Picchu :
a) Italy b) Canada c) Australia d) Russia

5    5.  The biggest country (in area) is :
a) America b) Canada c) Australia d) Russia

6    6.   World population Day is on :
a) June 11 b) May 21 c) December 23 d) July 11

7    7.  Who won her 6th world sprint title at the world track cycling championships 2012
a     a) Victoria Pendleton  b) Shiva Thapa  c) Leslie Claudius  d) Aditya Mehta     

8    8.   Which Indian state is planning to make 100 the common number to dial in any emergency?
a) Kerala  b) Karnataka  c) Tamil Nadu d) Orissa

9    9. Which country is keen to boost trade ties with Kerala?
 a) USA  b) Malaysia  c) Singapore d) North Korea

1   10. Name the first of the four Dreamliner aircraft that Air India got from Nikki Haley’s state.
a) Boeing 787  b) Boeing 745  c) Boeing 747 d) Airbus 513

Answers:
   1) b  2) b 3) a 4) d   5) d  6) d 7) a 8) c 9) c 10) a




No comments: