Sunday, November 29, 2015

GENERAL AWARNESS -28

1.      Who will take on Spain in Euro 2012 finals?
a) Italy   b) France c) Germany d) Brazil

2.      Which state Government recently awarded Indian hockey team for qualifying to London Olympics 2012?
a) Haryana b) Punjab c) Rajasthan d) Maharashtra
 
3.      What is the importance of June 14th?
a)  World Eye Donor Day  b) World Blood Donor Day  c) World Water  Saving Day                     d) World women’s day  
                                                                                                                           
4.      In which year Government of Orissa declared filmmaking as an industry?
a) 1973  b) 1974  c) 1975  d) 1976

5.      Which Indian company is set to enter dairy business from 2013?
a)      Reliance  b) TATA  c) Sahara India d) Kingfisher

6.      Cryogenic engines find application in
a) Self-marine population b) Frost free refrigerators c) Rocket technology d) Super conductivity

7.      An 80 kg man, a 40 kg woman and a 20 kg girl skydive simultaneously. If their parachute are identical then
a) The girl will land first of all
b) The woman will land first of all
c) The man will land first of all
d) All three will land simultaneously

8.      Butter floats in droplets on the surface of a hot soup. But when the soup wets the droplets spread out to form a thin layer on the surface. This happens because
a) Butter is less dense than the soup
b) Butter is more viscous than the soup
c) Surface tension of the soup on cooling
d) Butter forms an insulation layer to slow down cooling

9.      The type of mirror used in the head lamps of cars is the                                                                  a) Plane mirror b) Spherical convex mirror c) Spherical concave mirror
d) Parabolic concave mirror

10.  The first country to establish trade relation with India was
a)      Potugal b) Holland c) France d) England


Answers

1) a 2) a 3) b 4) b 5) c 6) c  7) c  8) c  9) d 10) a



No comments: