Wednesday, November 18, 2015

GENERAL AWARNESS -23
1.      In which of the following industries is mica used as a raw material:
a) Electrical b) Iron and steel c) Toys d) Glass

2.      Which planet does not have satellite revolving around them?
a) Mars & Venus b) Mercury & Venus c) Mars & mercury d) Neptune & Pluto

3.      Which of the following waves /rays are produced during radioactive nuclear changes?
a) Light waves b) Infrared rays c) X-rays d) Y-rays

4.      The polar star does not seem to move because :
a) It is in line with the earth axis of rotation
b) It moves around the sun and not the Earth
c) Its movement can be seen only during a solar eclipse
d) It rotates very rapidly

5.      Who was the author of Gita Gobind?                                                                                                 a) Vidyapati  b) Surdas c) Jaya Deva d) Mirabai

6.      The earliest inscription that is the first official record in Sanskrit is                                                a) Allahabad pillar inscription b) Aihole prasati c) Junagath rock inscription d) None of the above

7.      The remains of Vijayanagar empire can be found in :
a) Bijapur b) Golconda c) Hampi d) Baroda

8.      The disease “green eat” affects
a) Bajra b) Sugarcane c) Cotton d) Rice

9.      Name the instrument used for measuring humidity.
a) Barometer b) Thermometer c) Hygrometer d) Hydrometer

10.  In which region can the phenomena of midnight Sun be observed?
a) In the tropical zone
b) In the warm temperate region
c) In the arctic and Antarctic
d) Anywhere at the time of solar eclipse

 Answers:

1) a  2) b  3) d  4) a 5) c  6) c  7) c  8) a  9) c 10) c 


No comments: