Sunday, November 29, 2015

GENERAL AWARNESS -26


1.      In an electric bulb a little nitrogen is introduced at low pressure to :
a) Cool the filament
b) Prevent evaporation of the filament
c) Withstand atmospheric pressure
d) Increase brightness of the filament

2.      Hydraulic brakes in automobiles work on :                                                                                    
a) Bernoulli’s principle b) Posieuille’s Principle c) Pascal’s principle d) Archimedes principle

3.      The light phenomenon taking place in a periscope are :
1. Reflection 2. Dispersion 3. Refraction 4. Diffraction
a) 1&2 b) 1&3 c) 1,2&3 d) all the 4

4.      A device used for converting A.C to D.C is called :                                                                            a) Transformer b) Rectifier c) Induction coil d) Dynamic

5.      In third battle of Panipat, the Marathas were defeated by the
a) Mughals b) Afghans c) English d) Ruhellas

6.      Painting in the Mughal period was at its prime during the Regime of
a) Jehangir b) Shahjahan c) Aurangazeb d) Akbar

7.      Hoysala kingdom was finally absorbed into the kingdom of the                                                      a) Bahmani b) Pratiharas c) Vijayanagar d) Pallavas

8.      Which ones are wrongly matched?                                                                                                     i)  Typhoons                    -           China sea
ii) Hurricanes               -           Indian ocean
iii) Cyclone                  -           West Indies
iv) Tornadoes              -           Australia
a) i, ii & iii b) i, ii &iv c) i, iii & iv d) ii, iii & iv

9.      One of the warm currents in the Indian Ocean is the                                                                           a) Labrador Current b) Agatha’s current c) Curoshio current d) Humbolt current

10.  What does the term “lithosphere” refer to?
a)      Planet & animals b) Interior of Earth c) Crust of the Earth d) None of these


Answers


                     1) b  2) c  3) b  4) b  5) b  6) a 7) c  8) d  9) b 10) b  

No comments: