Tuesday, November 17, 2015

GENERAL AWARNESS -26
  

1.      Which of the following states/ Union territory has a assembly consisting of only
                    30 members
                     a) Pondicherry b) Mizoram c) Goa d) All the above

2.      The Indian Federal System is modeled on the federal system of
a) USA b) Canada c) Australia d) New Zealand

3.      The High Court of the state is directly under
a) The President 
b) The Supreme court of India
c) The governor of the state
d) The chief justice of India

4.      The first bank managed by Indian was
a) Punjab National Bank
b) Oudh Bank
c) Benaras State Bank
d) Punjab & Sind Bank

5.      Which book was written by Dadabhai Noaroji on Indian poverty and economy under British Rule?
a) Indian economy under British raj
b) British Rule and Economic drain of India
c) Poverty and Un-British rule in India
d) Economic Drain and poverty of India


6.      Which year is known as ’Year of the Great Divide’ with regard to population growth in India?
a) 1921 b) 1947 c) 1951 d) None of these

7.      India is self-sufficient in the production of all Vaccines except
a) Measles b) Polio c) BCG d) BPT

8.      Montreal protocol is related to
a) Ozone depletion b) Nuclear weapons c) Lind mines d) sea-bed

9.      First Indian writer to win the Booker prize
a) Ruskin Bond b) R.K.Narayanan c) Arundhati Roy d) M.F.Hussain

10.  T.P.Sudhindra was recently in news, which sport did he play?
                      a) Tennis  b) Hockey c) Football  d) Cricket

Answers: 


                                         1) d 2) b 3) b 4) b 5) c 6) a 7) b 8) a 9) c 10) d

No comments: