Sunday, November 29, 2015

GENERAL AWARNESS -29

1.      English education was introduced in India by
a) Curzen b) Nehru c) Macaulay d) Dalhousie

2.      Match  the following:
A.    Mohenjodaro                   1. A plough field has been found
B.     Kalibangam                     2. A costal site played an important role in trade with Babylon
C.     Alamgirpur                      3. The dancing girl made of bronze has been found here
D.    Suktagendor                    4.  Represents last phase of Harappa culture                                       a) A-3   B-1   C-4   D-2
b) A-3   B-4   C-1   D-2
c) A-4   B-1   C-1   D-2
d) A-3   B-4   C-2   D-1  

3.      Plateau situated in between plains and mountains are called
a) Intermontane plateaus b) Continental plateaus c) Piedmont plateaus d) Peninsular plateaus

4.      Which country is the largest producer of tobacco?
a) China b) India c) Brazil d) USA

5.      Match the following
A.    Anemometer                     1. Earthquakes
B.     Seismograph                      2. Pressure
C.     Psychrometer                    3. Wind velocity
D.    Barography                       4. Humidity
a) A-1 B-3 C-2 D-4
b) A-3 B-1 C-2 D-4
c) A-3 B-1 C-4 D-2
d) A-1 B-4 C-3 D-2

6.      The Central Government can issue direction to the state with regard to subjects in
a) The union list b) The state list c) The concurrent list d) All these list                                                

7.      Which one of the following taxes is not shared by the Central Government with the State Government?
a) Customs duty b) Excise duties c) Income tax d) All the above                                                           

8.      All Money bill can originate
a) In either house of parliament b) Only in the Rajyas Sabha                                                              c) Only in the Lok Sabha d) Only in a joint sitting of the two hours                                                    

9.      Which one of the following would be considered as an example of a ‘dirty subsidy’?

a) Subsidy on diesel
b) Money spent on total sanitation program
c) Subsidy provided to households above the poverty line
d) Mid-day meals program

10.  The planning commission of India is:
a) A statutory body
b) An advisory body
c) A constitutional body
d) An independent and autonomous body


Answers

 1) c  2) a  3) c  4) a 5) c  6) d 7) a 8) c 9) a 10) b





No comments: