GENERAL AWARNESS -27
1.
Which
of the following states/ Union territory has a assembly consisting of only 30
members
a)
Pondicherry b) Mizoram c) Goa d) All the
above
2.
The
Indian Federal System is modeled on the federal system of
a)
USA b) Canada c) Australia d) New
Zealand
3.
The
High Court of the state is directly under
a)
The President b) The Supreme court of
India
c)
The governor of the state
d)
The chief justice of India
4.
The
first bank managed by Indian was
a)
Punjab National Bank
b) Oudh Bank
c)
Benaras State Bank
d)
Punjab & Sind Bank
5.
Which
book was written by Dadabhai Noaroji on Indian poverty and economy under
British Rule?
a)
Indian economy under British raj
b)
British Rule and Economic drain of India
c)
Poverty and Un-British rule in India
d)
Economic Drain and poverty of India
6.
Which
year is known as ’Year of the Great Divide’ with regard to population growth in
India?
a) 1921 b) 1947 c) 1951 d) None of these
7.
India
is self-sufficient in the production of all Vaccines except
a)
Measles b) Polio c) BCG d) BPT
8.
Montreal
protocol is related to
a)
Ozone depletion b) Nuclear weapons c)
Lind mines d) sea-bed
9.
First
Indian writer to win the Booker prize
a)
Ruskin Bond b) R.K.Narayanan c) Arundhati
Roy d) M.F.Hussain
10. T.P.Sudhindra was recently
in news, which sport did he play?
a) Tennis b) Hockey c) Football d) Cricket
Answers
1) d 2) b 3) b 4) b 5) c 6) a 7)
b 8) a 9) c 10) d
No comments:
Post a Comment