Sunday, November 1, 2015

GENERAL  AWARNESS-14


 1.  Who is the first king to issue gold coins in India
     a) Mauryas b) Indo-Greeks c) Guptas d) Kushans

2     2.   Who described India as “hot tempered but honest”
     a) Hieun Tsang b) Megasthenes c) Fa-Hien d) Nikiten

       3.   The boundary between North and South Korea is marked by the
    a) Radcliffe line b) 38th parallel c) 49th parallel d) 17th parallel

       4.    Which of the following is the smallest state of India?
     a) Nagaland b) Tripura c) Sikkim d) Meghalaya

       5.   Which place services the maximum solar energy in December?
    a) Kolkata b) Delhi c) Amritsar d) Chennai

       6.  The term “closure” in parliamentary terminology implies
    a) The end of the session of parliament
    b) Stoppage of debate on  a motion 
    c) End of the day’s proceeding
    d) None of the above

       7.    How many seats are reserved for the members of the scheduled tribes in the Lok Sabha
      a) 27 b) 37 c) 47 d) 57

       8.   Lok Sabha is the superior to the Rajya Sabha because
     a) It is directly dented
     b) It alone controls the finances
     c) It can oust the council of minister through a vote of no confidence
     d) All the above reasons

       9.     Which of the following is not a function of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?
     a) Supervising the working of the stock exchange
     b) Under writing new capital issues
     c) Regulating merchant banks  and mutual funds
    d) Promoting the development of a healthy capital market

      10.  Inflation, in the theory, occurs
     a) When the price of essential commodities outstrips income
     b) When money supply grows at a higher rate than GDP in real terms
    c) When the exchange rate of a currency falls
    a) When fiscal deficit exceeds balance of payment deficit

answers:
1) b  2) a  3) b 4) c 5) d  6) b 7) c 8) d 9) b 10) b

No comments: