GENERAL AWARNESS -21
1. Which of the following is not true of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)?
a) They provide direct loans to small and marginal farmers
b) They are co-sponsored by Reserve Bank of India
c) They also perform other banking operation
d) State Government is share-holders in RRBs
2. The number of the players on each side in the case of Rugby Football is
a) 12 b) 15 c) 11 d) 9
3. Which Common Wealth Summit was hosted by India?
a) 24th b) 18th c) 26th d) 28th
4. One of the new world wonders Machu Picchu :
a) Italy b) Canada c) Australia d) Russia
5. The biggest country (in area) is :
a) America b) Canada c) Australia d) Russia
6. World population Day is on :
a) June 11 b) May 21 c) December 23 d) July 11
7. Who won her 6th world sprint title at the world track cycling championships 2012?
a) Victoria Pendleton b) Shiva Thapa c) Leslie Claudius d) Aditya Mehta
8. Which Indian state is planning to make 100 the common number to dial in any emergency?
a) Kerala b) Karnataka c) Tamil Nadu d) Orissa
9. Which country is keen to boost trade ties with Kerala?
a) USA b) Malaysia c) Singapore d) North Korea
10. Name the first of the four Dreamliner aircraft that Air India got from Nikki Haley’s state.
a) Boeing 787 b) Boeing 745 c) Boeing 747 d) Airbus 513
Answers
1) b 2) b 3) a 4) d 5) d 6) d 7) a 8) c 9) c 10) a
No comments:
Post a Comment