Thursday, October 22, 2015





GENERAL AWARENESS
 


21. Which of the following is the most liquid form of ‘MONEY’?
      a)  Debit card issued by a bank
      b)  fixed Deposit
      c)  Non redeemable preference share
      d)  Share of a company
      e) Recurring deposit
Ans: a) Debit card issued by a bank
22. Senior IPS Officer K Durga Prasad has recently been appointed as the Special Director general of
      a)  Central Reserve Police Force(CRPF)
      b) Central Intelligence bureau (CIB)
      c)  Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
      d)  Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)
      e)  Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
Ans: a) Central Reserve Police Force(CRPF)
23. A cheque which is not crossed is known as
      a)  an Order Cheque
      b)  Stale Cheque
      c)    other than those given as options
      d) an Open Cheque
      e)  a Bearer Cheque
Ans: e) a Bearer Cheque
24. The capital and the largest city of the ‘Republic of croatia’ is
      a)  Zagreb
      b)  Sofia
      c)  San Jose
      d)  Rejeka
      e)  Split
Ans: a) Zagreb
25. the abbreviation ‘FCAT’ stands for
      a)  Film Censorship Appellate Tribunal
      b) Film Censorship Appellate Trust
      c)  Film Certification Appellate Tribunal
      d)  Film Certification Administrative Tribunal
      e)  Film Certification Appellate Trial
Ans: c) Film Certification Appellate Tribunal
26. Shri ‘Subrahmanyam Jaishankar’ is an Indian Diplomat who has recently been appointed for tenure of two years as the
      a) Ambassador to United States
      b)  Ambassador to Japan
      c)  Ambassador to China
      d)  High Commissioner of Singapore
      e)  foreign Secretary of India
Ans: e) Foreign Secretary of India
27. The 10th ‘Savio Cup’ All-India Basketball tournament was recently held in
      a)  Kolkata
      b)  Chennai
      c)  New Delhi
      d)  Jaipur
      e)  Mumbai
Ans: e) Mumbai
28. The first nationalization of 14 major commercial banks was done under the Prime Ministership of
      a) Indira Gandhi
      b)  Jawaharlal Nehru
      c)  Rajiv Gandhi
      d)  Lal Bahadur Shastri
      e)  P.V. Narsimha Rao
Ans: a) Indira Gandhi
29. ‘Orapa’ is the world’s largest diamond mine by area. It is situated in the
      a)  republic of Botswana
      b)  Republic of China
      c)  Republic of Peru
      d)  Commonwealth of Australia
      e)  Republic of Congo
Ans: a) Republic of Botswana
30. Excise Duty is the tax levied on
      a)  Production of goods
      b)  Import of goods
      c)  Sale of goods
      d)  Profits on sale of goods
      e)  Income from other sources
Ans: a) Production of goods


31. The ‘Tso Lhamo lake or Chho Lhamo or Cholamu Lake’ is the 14th highest lake of the world situated at 5,330 metres in the Indian state of
      a)  Uttarakhand
      b) Jammu and Kashmir
      c)  Assam
      d)  Sikkim
      e)  Tripura
Ans: d) Sikkim
32. In economic terms, ‘Dumping’ is explained by which of the following?
      a)  Other than those given as options
      b)  Selling at a discount
      c)  Selling at production cost
      d)  Selling below production cost
      e)  Selling below market price prevailing in that place
Ans: e) Selling below market price prevailing in that place
33. Which of the following is the highest mountain in India and third highest mountain peak in the worlk?
      a)  Ghent Kangri
      b)  Kamet
      c)  Kanchenjunga
      d)  Saser Kangri I
      e) Nanda Devi
Ans: c) Kanchenjunga
34. According to a recent decision of the ICC, the 2016 Twenty20 World Cup shall be hosted by
      a)  Australia
      b)  Sri Lanka
      c)  South Africa
      d)  New Zealand
      e)  India
Ans: e) India
35. Mr. Robert Mugabe, who has recently ascended to the rotating chairmanship of the African union is the President of
      a)  Central African Republic
      b)  Republic of Kenya
      c)  Republic of Zimbabwe
      d)  Republic of Uganda
      e)  Democratic Republic of Congo
Ans: c) Republic of Zimbabwe
36. A charge where there is neither the transfer of ownership nor the possession is called
      a)  Lien
      b)  Assignment
      c)  Mortgage
      d)  Pledge
      e)  Hypothecation
Ans: a) Lien
37. To find out whether a commodity can be exported out of India, one should refer to
      a)  IECD Guidelines
      b)  Exim Policy
      c)  Ministry of External Affairs
      d)  Other than those given as options
      e)  FEMA
Ans:
38. On December 20, 2013, the 68th session of the United Nations General Assembly had resolved to observe the year 2015 as
      a)  The International Year of Soils
      b) The International Year of Light
      c)  The International Year of the Family
      d)  The International Year of the child
      e)  The International Year of family Farming
Ans: b) The International Year of Light
39. As per the data released by the RBI, which bank claimed first position in mobile banking in India in 2014?
      a)  ICICI Bank
      b)  HDFC Bank
      c)  Axis Bank
      d)  PNB
      e)  SBI
Ans: b) HDFC Bank
40. According to United Nations Observances the ‘World Day of Social Justice’ is observed every year on
      a)  20th December
      b)  20th February
      c)  Other than those given as options
      d)  20th October
      e)  20th August
Ans: b) 20th February
  

No comments: