Thursday, October 29, 2015

GENERAL AWARNESS -12

1.      The parliament or a state legislature can declare a seat vacant if a member absents himself without permission from the session for 
              a) 30 days b) 60 days c) 90 days d) 120 days

2.      Who presides over the Lok Sabha if neither the speaker nor the deputy speaker is available?
             a) A member nominated by the president
             b) A member chosen by the council of ministers
             c) A member of the panel of chairmen announced by the speaker
             d) The Senior most member of the Lok Sabha

3.      Which of the following bills can be introduced in the parliament only with the prior approval of the president?                                                                                                                                     a) Money bill b) Bill pertaining to impeachment of president
            c) Bill pertaining to power of Supreme Court d) all the above

4.      Amniocentesis is legally banned because
             a) It affects the health of the mother b) It harms the foetus
             c) It causes the spread of AIDS d) It is used for the purpose of selection of the sex of the                         fetus

5.      Which of the following is the largest single source of the Government’s earning from tax revenue?
             a) Central excise b) Customs c) Corporation tax d) Income tax

6.      The latest information about agriculture market is collected and published by the
             a) Food Corporation of India b) Directorate of Economics and Statistics
             c) National Council of Applied Economic Research d) Indian Statistical Institute

7.      Who of the following has won the Men’s singles Titles in the Wimbledon 2010 Championship
              a) Rafael Nadal b) Roger Federer c) Andy Murray d) Daniel Nester

8.      Wisden crickter of the year Award was given in 2010 to
             a) Sachin Tendulkar b) M.S Dhoni c) Gautham Gambhir  d) Virender Sehwag

9.      The first women who successfully sailed  around
              a) Jeanne Baret b) Janko Tabei c) Neelam Chowdhury d) Dr.Andey Mclean

10.  What is the name of the ground for golf?
 a)      Ring b) Field c) course d) court

Answer
                 1) b 2) c 3) a 4) d 5) a 6) b 7) a 8) d 9) a   10) c 

No comments: