Tuesday, October 20, 2015

GENERAL AWARENESS-2

11. With over 70 offices and 68 bureaus across the world, the “TASS” is a major government  owned       news agency in
      a)  Tokyo, Japan
      b)  Moscow, Russia
      c)  Beijing, China
      d)  Ottawa, Canada
      e)  New Delhi, India
     Ans: b) Moscow, Russia
12. Mortagage can be created of which of the following assets?
      a)  LIC policies
      b)  Government Securities
      c)  A Residential House
      d)  Stock of food grains in a Godown
      e)  Fixed deposit of a bank
     Ans: c) A Residential House
13. Ajinkya Rahane and Ambati Rayudu are associated with the game of
      a)  Cricket
      b)  Boxing
      c)  Swimming
      d)  Archery
      e)  Billiards
     Ans: a) Cricket
14. Originated in ‘Vrindavan” the “Raas’ dance form of the Indian state of
      a)  Uttar Pradesh
      b)  Gujarat
      c)  Haryana
      d)  Madhya Pradesh
      e)  Rajasthan
    Ans: b) Gujarat
15. Which of the following two film personalities have recently been conferred upon the second               higher civilian honour the ‘Padma VIbhusan’ by the Government of India?
      a)  Amitabh Bachchan and Shatrughan Sinha
      b)  Amitabh Bachchan and Shah Rukh Khan
      c)  Amitabh Bachchan and Gulzar
      d)  Amitabh Bachchan and Dilip Kumar
      e)  Amitabh Bachchan and Aamir Khan
Ans: d) Amitabh Bachchan and Dilip Kumar
16. The RBI Governor has on 15.01.2015 announced a 0.25 basis point cut in the repo rate. Its effect would be
      a)  borrowing cost of RBI from banks will grow up
      b)  lendable resources with the banks will decrease
      c  Other than those given as options
      d)  borrowing cost of RBI from banks will grow down
      e)  lendable resources with the banks will increase
     Ans: d) borrowing cost of RBI from banks will grow down
17. Poverty line is expressed in terms of an overall
      a)  Per capita income
      b)  Per Capita consumption Expenditure
      c)  Per capita entertainment expenditure
      d)  Per Capita Development expenditure
      e)  Per capita GDP
     Ans: b) Per Capita consumption expenditure
18. The book titled ‘The Tunnel of Time’ is the autobiography of the veteran cartoonist
      a)  Mario Miranda
      b)  O.V. Vijayan
      c)  V.Manohar
      d)  R.K.Laxman
      e)  Abu Abraham
      Ans: d) R.K. Laxman
19. The objective of IMF is to
      A)  Fostering Global Monetary Cooperation & Financial Stability.
      b)  Facilitate International Trade.
      c)  Promote Employment and sustainable economic growth.
      d)  Reduce poverty around the world.
         a)  All (A), (B), (c) and (D)
         b)  Only (A) and (B)
         c)  Only (C) and (D)
         d)  Only (A), (C) and (D)
         e)  Only (B) and (C)
      Ans: a) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)
20. Which of the following is the tallest plunge waterfall in India?
      a)  Nohkalikal Falls, Meghalaya
      b)  Dudhsagar Falls, Goa
      c)  Kune Falls, Maharashtr     
      d)  Jog Falls, Karnataka
      e)  Bhimlat Falls, Rajasthan

     Ans: a) Nohkalikal Falls, Meghalaya

No comments: