GENERAL AWARNESS -13
1. The national game of Canada is
a) Football b) Basketball c) Ice Hockey d) Hockey
2. Number of players on each side of the team in Basketball is
a) 9 b) 5 c) 11 d) 7
3. In which part of India, Indo Tibetan Border Police headquarters is to be opened?
a) Bihar b) Himachal Pradesh c) Jammu and Kashmir d) Assam
4. Which state’s High Court has insisted that banks cannot freeze accounts nor stop services of issuing cheque book or ATM facility where the account holder has not supplied KYC (Know Your Customers) documents?
a) Gujarat b) Tamil Nadu c) Assam d) Punjab
5. Which State became the 3rd state in India to launch State Portal (SP) and State Service Delivery Gateway (SSDG) project?
a) Nagaland b) Assam c) Mizoram d) Orissa.
6. A new technique in medical science that is non-invasive, does not utilize radiation and gathers bio-chemical information without time consuming chemical analysis is
a) Dynamic Spatial Reconstruction (DSR)
b) Position Emission Tomography (PET)
c) Magnetic Resource Imaging (MRI)
d) Computed Tomography (CT)
7. Heart murmur is due to
a) Non-functioning atrium b) Leaky value c) Coronary thrombosis d) Small aorta
8. The smallest living cell is tha
a)Bacterium b) Bread mold c) Mycoplasma d) Virus
9. The functional unit of ecosystem is
a) Organism b) Biosphere c) Ecosystem d) Population
10. Megasthenes was the ambassador of
a) Seleucus b) Alexander c) Darius d) The Greeks
Answer
1) c 2) b 3) a 4) a 5) a 6) c 7) b 8) c 9) c 10) a
No comments:
Post a Comment