Monday, October 19, 2015



GENERAL AWARENESS
1.       The  ‘Bahat’ is  the currency of which country?
a)       Philippines
b)       Cambodia
c)       Thailand
d)       Bhutan
e)       Myanmar
  Ans: c) Thailand
2.       Saina Nehwal   recently won the Syed Modi Grand Prix gold badminton 2014-15 against whom?
a)       Li Xuerui
b)        P V Sindhu
c)       Wang Shixian
d)        Carolina Marin
e)       Liu Xin
Ans: d) Carolina Martin
3.       The 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup will be hosted  by
a)       India and Sri Lanka
b)       Australia and New Zealand
c)       India and Bangladesh
d)       India and Pakistan
e)       England and Wales
Ans : c) India and Bangladesh
4.        Which is a measure of the impact of our activities on the environment and in particular climate change ?
a)       Carbon Trajectory
b)       Carbon Trail
c)       Carbon Track
d)       Carbon Footprint
e)       Carbon Imprint
Ans : d) Carbon Footprint
5.       Which of the following is a resource not owned by a company?
a)       Development  Rebate Reserve
b)       Paid-up Capital
c)       Capital Subsidy
d)       Debentures
e)       Share Premium a/c
Ans : a) Development Rebate Reserve
6.       The  Author of the book titled “The Insider” which gives an account of the political scenario of India during the  time of former Prime Minister
a)       Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
b)       Shri P.V.  Narsimah rao
c)       Shri I.K. Gujral
d)       Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri
e)       Dr. Manmohan Singh
Ans: b) Shri P.V. Narsimah Rao
7.       Which of the following notified protected areas is the largest national park in India?
a)       Manas National Park In Assam
b)       Hemis National Park in Jammu & Kashmir
c)       Other than those given as options
d)       Dudhwa National Park in Uttar Pradesh
e)       Bandipur National Park in Karnataka
Ans: b) Hemis National Park in Jammu & Kashmir
8.       The ‘world Food Programme’  is the food assistance branch of the United Nations and is the largest humanitarian organization  addressing hunger and promoting security. It is headquartered in
a)       Glasgow, Scotland
b)       Rome, Italy
c)       New York, USA
d)       Paris, france
e)       Vienna, Austria
Ans: b) Rome, Italy
9.       Shrimati Harsimrat Kaur Badal, the Union  Cabinet Minister of Food Processing in the Government of India and Member of Parliament from
a)       Amritsar
b)       Patiala
c)       Bathinda
d)       Chandigarh
e)       Ludhiana
Ans: c) Bathinda
10.    Which of the following institutions is a wholly owned subsidiary of the RBI and is an apex institution for housing finance?
a)       HDFC HOUSING
b)       BOB HOUSING
c)       GRUH FINANCE
d)       NHB
e)       LIC HOUSING
Ans: d) NHB

No comments: