Wednesday, October 28, 2015

GENERAL AWARNESS -11

1.      Opium is a plant product obtained from
              a)Dried leaves b) Dried latex c) Roots d) Stem bark
                                                  
2.      Tobacco smoke is  injurious to health because it contains
              a)Carbon monoxide b) Nicotine c) Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons d) All of these

3.      Premature fruit fall results in significant loss of yield in some cases. This can be stopped by
              a)Adequate irrigation b) Auxin spray c) Increasing fertilizer application d) Increase the                         availability of minerals

4.      A fish that is devoid of any scales is
              a)Carp b) Dog fish c) Cat fish d) Mullet

5.      Upanishads  are books on
             a)Religion b) Yoga c) Philosophy d) Law

6.      Buddha preached his first sermon at
             a)Lumbini b) Sarnath c) Sanchi d) Gaya

7.      In which language was the Shrimad Bhagavad Geeta originally written?
             a)Sanskrit b) apabharamsa c) Prakit d) Pali

8.      Where is the Gulf of Mannar located?                                                                                              
            a)West of Gujarat b) East of Tamil Nadu c) West of Kerala d) South of Kanyakumari

9.      Which country is the leading producer of automobiles?
              a)China b) Japan c) USA d) Russia

10.  The Pacific ring of fire is associated with                                                                                     a)Forest fires b) Volcanoes and earthquakes c) Oil well fires d) Thermal power system

Answer

 1) b  2) d  3) b  4) c 5) c  6) b  7) a  8) b 9) c 10) b 

No comments: