Monday, October 26, 2015

 GENERAL AWARENESS-9

        1.      This compound is used in the mixture of gunpowder. It is also known as saltpeter
              a)      Carbon b) Mercury chloride c) Potassium nitrate d) Potassium cyanide.

2     2.      Marie curie named which element with the Atomic number 84,after the country of her birth
             a)      Radium b) Polonium c) Selenium d) Uranium

3     3.       Where is the world’s largest telescope system VLT (Very Large Telescope) located?
             a)      Canada b) Sydney c) Sweden d) Chile

4     4  .     When a massive star dies it becomes a
        a)  Red dwarf  b) Black hole c) Whotling gasses d) galactic cloud

5     5.       The first Indian to win Nobel prize
             a)      C.V Raman b) Sarojni Naidu c) Rabindranath Tagore d) V.S Naipaul

6     6.      In which city the ruins of ancient city troy is located
              a)      Palestine b) Israel c) Turkey d) Rome

7     7.      India is the largest producer which of the following spices
             a)      Black pepper b) Cardamom c) Clove d) Ginger

8     8.     Which of the following plant disease is caused by bacteria?
             a)      Citrus dieback b) Tundu disease in wheat c) Tikka disease in peanut d) leaf curl in tomato.

      9.      In some artic and alpine regions the snow appears red. This “red snow” phenomenon is caused by
            a)      Fluorescence b) Growth of red flowered plant c) Growth of an algae d) Reflection of  red                    light

1   10.  Harappa is located on the bank of
           a)      Ganga b) Indus c) Ravi d) Sutlej

1) c  2) b  3) d  4) b 5) c  6) c  7) c  8) b 9) c 10) c  


No comments: