Tuesday, December 8, 2015






        OBJECTIVE GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

        SCIENCE -  BOTANY  AND ZOOLOGY




1.   Who propounded the theory of natural seletion?
      
     (a) Mendel (b) Lamarck

(c) Darwin (d) De Vries

2.   Who, among the following, is associated with the theory of inheritance of acquired characteristics?

(a)  Charles Darwin (b)  Lamarck

(c)  Spencer (d)  De Vries

3.  On which of the follwing plants did Gregor Mendel perform his classical experiment?

(a)  Gram (b)  Maize

(c)  Pea (d)  Wheat

4.  Who, among the following scientists, is associated with the hybridisation of garden pea?

(a)  Robert Brown (b)  John Goss

(c)  Joseph Kolruter (d)  Gregor Mendel

5.  Which of the following is the smallest functional genetic unit?

(a)  Chromosome (b)  Cistron

(c)  DNA (d)  Gene

6.  Mitochondria will be found in abundance where there is

(a)  A wound activity in the body (b)  Maximum activity in the body

(c)  Least activity in the body (d)  Average activity in the body


7.  Golgi body is found in

(a)  RBC in man (b) All the cells

(c)  All the cells except RBC and bacteria (d)  Only bacterial cells


8.  A coenzyme is an

(a)  Nucleic acid (b)  Organic compound

(c)  Carbohydrate that controls enzymatic activity (d)  Vitamin that acts with an enzyme


9.  Which of the following digestive enzymes is present in the saliva?

(a)  Amylase (b)  Lipase

(c)  Ptyalin (d)  Trypsin


10. The human liver performs all of the following functions, except

(a)  Production of hormones (b)  Detoxification of toxins

(c)  Storage of glycogen (d)  Formation of bile

11. What role does enzyme pepsin play?

(a)  It converts fats into acids (b)   It converts fats into glycerol

(c)   It converts proteins into peptones (d)   It converts starch into sugar

12. The food in onion is stored in the form of

(a)  Cellulose (b)  Protein

(c)  Starch (d)  Sugar

13. Who, among the following, is regarded as the Father of Modern Biology?

(a)  Aristotle (b)  Darwin

(c)  Robert Hooke (d)  Vesalius

14. Which of the following is studied by palaeontologists?

(a)  Genes (b)   Plants

(c)  Pollen (d)  Fossils

15. The first person to see a cell under microscope was

(a) Robert Hooke (b)  A.V.Leuwenhock

(c) T. Schwan (d)  M. Schleiden

16. Mitosis actually means

(a) Division of cytoplasm only (b) Division of nucleus only

(c) reduction in number of chromosomes (d) Both nuclear and cytoplasmic division

17. The function of endoplasmic reticulum is

(a) Acrosome formation (b) Lysosome formation

(c) Synthesis of steroid hormones (d) Secretion of proteins

18. Mutation is

(a) A factor responsible for plant growth

(b) A change which affects the offspring of f2 generation only

(c) A change that is inherited

(d) A change which affects the parents only but never inherited                                 
19. Edible part of coconut is

(a) Seed coat (b) Endocarp

(c) Endosperm (d) Carpel wall

20. Smallest flowering plant is 

(a) Rafflesia (b) Polyalthia

(c) Wolffia (d) Chlamydomonas

21. In dicot root
(a) Vascular bundles are scattered and are with cambium  

(b) Xylem is always enlarged   

(c) Xylem and Phloem are radially arranged

(d) Vascular bundles are arranged in a ring and have cambium

22. Grafting is not possisble in monocots because

(a) Monocots lack cambium (b) Monocots have scattered vascular bundles

(c) Monocots have parrallel venation (d) Monocots are herbaceous

23. Industrial timber can be obtained fron the plants of family

(a) Solanaceae (b) Cruciferae

(c) Leguminosae (d) Liliaceae

24. Cotton fiber are made of

(a) Cellulose (b) Starch

(c) Proteins (d) Fats

25. Fertilisation is the process of

(a) Fusion of male nucleus with polar nuclei (b) Formation of seed from ovule

(c) Fusion of one male gemete with the egg (d) Transfer of pollen from anther to stigma

26. The cotyledons from the first pair of leaves in

(a) Pea (b) Wheat

(c) Maize (d) Castor

27. Pollintion is best defined as

(a) Trasnfer of pollen from anther  to stigma (b) Germination of Pollen grains

(c) Growth of pollen tube in ovule (d) Visiting flowers by insects

28. Which of the following statements in ragrad to respiration and photosynthesis in plants is correct?

(a) Both proceed at the same rate

(b) Photosynthesis proceeds at a much faster rate than respiration

(c) Photosynthesis proceeds at a much slower rate than respiration

(d) There is no connection between the two

29. What role does chlorophyll perform in the process of photosynthesis?

(a) It absorbs light and decomposes water photochemically

(b) It accepts electrons from oxigen

(c) It accepts electrons from CO2

(d) It absorbs light only

30. Ligements and tendons in the body are composed of _______________tissue

(a) Connective (b) Ephithelial

(c) Muscular (d) Skeletal


31. The process by which the blood carries the absorbed food products  to the tissue cells, where they are taken         up, is called

(a) Absorption (b) Assimilation

(c) Digestion (d) Ingestion

32. What are cold-blooded animals?

(a) Animals whose blood is cold

(b) Animals who are ferocious

(c) Animals whose body temperature varies according to the temperature of atmosphere

(d) Animals whose body temperature remains constant

33. Which of the following parts of the skeleton protects the spinal cord?

(a) Auditory capsule (b) Cranium

(c) Olfactory capsule (d) Vertebral column

34.Which of the following is not a constituent of DNA molecule?

(a) Adenine (b) Cytosine

(c) Thymine (d) Uracil

35. All of the following are constituents of RNA molecule, except

(a) Adenine (b) Guanine

(c) Thymine (d) Uracil

36. When the right ventricle in the human heart contracts, the blood moves to

(a) aorta (b) Brain

(c) Lungs (d) Pulmonary arteries

37. Artificial light can

(a) Destroy chlorophyll (b) Synthesise Chlorophyll

(c) Bring about photosynthesis (d) Not bring about photosynthesis

38. Pedology is the study of

(a) Soil (b) Locomotion of animals

(c) Rocks (d) Crop disease

39. The stem of water plants usually have

(a) A well developed aerenchyma (b) A well developed stomatal system

(c) A well developed vascular system (d) A well developed root system

40. Deforestation has an alarming effect on

(a) Increase in grazing area (b) Sunlight

(c) Weed control (d) Soil erosion

41. Plants are killed in winter by frost

(a) Because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues

(b) Because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temprature

(c) Because respiration ceases at such low temperature

(d) Because there is no transpiration

42. Aquatic plants with foating leaves

(a) Do not have stomata (b) Have stomata o both surfaces

(c) Have stomata on lower surface      (d) Have stomata only on upper surface

43. An important event in the creation of life seems to be the formation of

(a) Proteins (b) Sugar

(c) Amino acids (d) Nucleic acids

44. The one which does not belong to underground stem vegitable is

(a) Onion (b) Garlic

(c) Kachalu (d) Sugar beet

45. A plant cell differes from an animal cell in the absence of

(a) Mitochondria (b) Centrioles

(c) Ribosomes (d) Endoplasmic reticulum

46. Cell membrane is

(a) Permeable (b) Selectively permeable

(c) Semipermeable (d) Impermeable

47. Cervical vertebrae lie in the

(a) Abdominal region (b) Neck

(c) Thorax (d) Sacral region

48. Which of the following vertebrae bears the whole weight of the skull?

(a) Atlas (b) Axis

(c) Cervical (d) Pituitary

49. Which one of the following is the smallest gland in the body?

(a) Adrenal (b) Thyroid

(c) Pancreas (d) Pityuitary

50. Bacterial action changes dead leaves into

(a) Algae (b) Fungi

(c) Humus (d) None of these





_____________________________________________________________________________


ANSWERS

1 (c) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4(d) 5 (b) 6(b) 7 (c) 8 (d) 9 (c)

10 (a) 11 (c) 12 (a) 13 (a) 14 (d) 15 (a) 16 (d) 17(c) 18 (c)

19 (c) 20 (c) 21 (c)  22( a) 23 (a) 24 (a) 25 (c) 26 (d) 27 (a)

28 (b) 29 (a) 30 (b) 31 (b) 32 (c) 33 (d) 34 (d) 35 (c) 36 (d)

37 (c) 38 (a) 39 (a) 40 (d) 41 (a) 42 (d) 43 (d) 44 (d) 45 (b)

46 (c) 47 (b) 48 (a) 49 (b) 50 (c)


No comments: