GENERAL AWARNESS -30
1. Cooking oil can be converted into vegetable ghee by the process of
a) Hydrogenation b) Distillation c) Crystallization d) Oxidation
2. The process of changing of one element into another is called
a) Radioactive decay b) Transmutation of the element c) Covalent bond formation
d) Hybridization
3. The substance that is added to make natural rubber strong and more bouncy is
a) Polythene b) Sponge c) Sulphur d) Chlorine
4. Chemically dry ice is
a) Ice formed from pure distilled water b) Solid carbon dioxide
c) Solid sulphur dioxide d) Ice kept at substance zero temperature
5. The Indian civil service was introduced during the time of
a) Lord Canning b) Lord Curzon c) Lord Cornwallis d) Lord Dalhousie
6. The British received permission to establish their company in India
a) Akbar b) Jahangir c) Shah Jahan d) Aurangazeb
7. The Quit India Movement was organized in
a) 1930 b) 1940 c) 1942 d) 1947
8. Which of the following has the oldest rocks in the country?
a) The Himalayas b) The aravallis c) The Indo-gangetic plain d) The siwaliks
9. In a oil well what is the ascending order of oil , water & gas?
a) Water, oil, gas b) Oil, gas , water c) Gas, water, oil d) Water, gas, oil
10. When were Indian states first organized on a linguistic basis?
a) 1944 b) 1950 c) 1952 d) 1956
Answers
1) a 2) b 3) c 4) b 5) c 6) b 7) c 8) b 9) a 10) d
No comments:
Post a Comment